Wolcott Resource Links

School Bus Routes

The 2016-17 school bus routes for Wolcott Public Schools are listed under the school that your student will be attending. You can find bus routes here.

Parents should be advised that students will only be picked up at designated bus stops. All students should be outside, visible and ready for pick up.

NOTE: The time for each bus route is the approximate time the bus will make its first pickup in the morning. Adjustments will be made as necessary and as soon as possible. Students should be at their stops 5-10 minutes before the time listed on the bus route. The stop times can vary 5-10 minutes either way, depending on traffic, weather and the number of students riding the bus.

Please do not worry if a bus is late, especially at the start of a school year when it typically takes a few days for kindergarten children and new students to become accustomed to the bus routes and schedules. If, however, you have concerns about your bus being consistently late over a period of several days, please contact the Wolcott office at 203-879-1334.

It is important that students remember to stand at least 10 feet from the road and not move toward the bus until the bus driver nods his or her head signaling that it is safe to board the bus.


Regular School Hours

School Bell Times:

Wolcott High School – 7:30 a.m. – 1:54 p.m. (Arrive 7:10 a.m.)
Tyrrell Middle School – 7:50 a.m. – 2:35 p.m. (Arrive 7:40 a.m.)
Alcott Elementary School – 8:55 a.m. – 3:20 p.m. (Arrive 8:40 a.m.)
Frisbie Elementary School – 8:55 a.m. – 3:20 p.m. (Arrive 8:40 a.m.)
Wakelee Elementary School – 8:55 a.m. – 3:20 p.m. (Arrive 8:40 a.m.)
W.F. Kaynor Technical High School – 7:05 a.m. – 2:03 p.m. (Arrive 6:55 a.m.)
H.C. Wilcox Technical High School – 7:35 a.m. – 2:11 p.m. (Arrive 7:10 a.m.)
Rotella Magnet School – 9:00 a.m. – 3:20 p.m. (Arrive 8:50 a.m.)
Waterbury Arts Magnet School – 7:25 a.m. – 3:08 p.m. (Arrive 7:10 a.m.)
Southington High School – 7:37 a.m. – 2:15 p.m. (Arrive 7:25 a.m.)
Bristol Technical Education Center – 9:30 a.m. – 1:40 p.m. (Arrive 9:25 a.m.)


School Delays / Dismissal Times

2-Hour Delayed Opening Start Times

Wolcott High School – 9:30 a.m.
Tyrrell Middle School – 10:10 a.m.
Alcott Elementary School – 10:55 a.m.
Frisbie Elementary School – 10:55 a.m.
Wakelee Elementary School – 10:55 a.m.
W.F. Kaynor Technical High School – 9:05 a.m.
H.C. Wilcox Technical High School – 9:35 a.m.
Rotella Magnet School – 10:35 a.m.
Waterbury Arts Magnet School – 9:50 a.m.
Southington High School – 9:35 a.m.
Bristol Technical Education Center – 11:30 a.m.

Early Dismissal Due To Emergency / Inclement Weather

Wolcott High School – 11:55 a.m.
Tyrrell Middle School – 12:25 p.m.
Alcott Elementary School – 1:20 p.m.
Frisbie Elementary School – 1:20 p.m.
Wakelee Elementary School – 1:20 p.m.
W.F. Kaynor Technical High School – 11:30 a.m.
H.C. Wilcox Technical High School – 11:30 a.m.
Rotella Magnet School – 12:30 p.m.
Waterbury Arts Magnet School – 11:30 a.m.
Southington High School – 12:15 p.m.
Bristol Technical Education Center – 11:20 a.m.



Inclement Weather

If there is a two-hour delay in Wolcott, the schedules for out-of-town students buses will based on the Wolcott delay. If there is a delay at an out-of-district school and NO delay in Wolcott, students will be transported according to the delay time for their out-of-district school.


Out-Of-District Bus Information

Out-of-district students are picked up and dropped off at designated stops. This applies to students attending Bristol Technical Education Center, H.C. Wilcox Technical High School, Maloney Magnet Elementary School, Rotella Interdistrict Magnet School, Southington High School, W.F Kaynor Technical High School and Waterbury Arts Magnet School. You can find the bus routes here.

Elementary Schools – A parent/guardian or authorized adult must be present for drop off after school at each student’s designated bus stop. Students whose parents are not present will be brought to the Wolcott police station. Parents will then be responsible for picking up their children at the Wolcott Police Department at 225 Nichols Road.

If you have any questions, please contact All-Star Transportation’s Wolcott office at 203-879-1334 or email brenda.johnson@all-startransportation.com.


Bus Pick-Up / Drop-Off Procedure

The safety of students is the priority for All-Star Transportation, from the time they are picked up to the time they are dropped off. Our requirement that parents be present at the bus stop for pre-K, first & second grade pick-ups and drop offs is a reflection of our concern for safety.

Pre-Kindergarten, Kindergarten, First & Second Grade

If parent is not at designated bus stop during a drop-off after school, the bus driver will return the student back to school. Parents will then be responsible for picking up their children at their assigned school.

Third-Fifth Grade

For students in grades 3-5, a parent does not need to be present for drop-off.


Bus Stop Waiver / Changes

In the event a change to a pick-up and drop-off schedule is needed during the school year, parents need to complete a waiver form and submit it to their student’s school office to request a change.

If you have any questions, please contact All-Star Transportation’s Wolcott office at 203-879-1334 or email brenda.johnson@all-startransportation.com.


School Bus Rules and Regulations

The school bus is an extension of the classroom and students are expected to maintain behavior acceptable in a classroom setting. With that in mind, here are some important rules:

1. In order to maintain the pickup times listed below, students be at their bus stop five minutes prior to their scheduled pickup time.

2. Students should stand back 10 to 15 feet from the road whenever possible.

3. Students should wait for the school bus to come to a complete stop and for the bus driver to nod his/her head before approaching the bus.

4. Children should never run after the bus as it pulls away as the driver may not see them.

5. If students need to cross in front of the bus, they should wait until the bus driver nods his/her head to signal it is safe to cross the street.

6. Students should cross at least 10 feet in front of the bus; if they can’t see the driver then the driver can’t see them.

7. If a student drops something in front of the bus, the student should leave the item where it fell until getting the driver’s attention and permission to retrieve the item.

8. No student should ever run towards / from the rear, alongside of a bus. A driver may not see a student in some danger zone blind spots.

9. Shout out to get the driver’s attention if you need them to remain stopped for any reason.

10. Be courteous, no profane language.

11. Do not eat or drink on the bus.

12. Keep your bus clean.

13. Cooperate with the driver.

14. No smoking, including electronic cigarettes / vaping.

15. Do not destroy bus equipment / fixtures.

16. Remain seated until the bus is fully stopped.

17. Keep hands, heads and feet inside the bus.

18. The bus driver has the authority to assign seats.

Consequences of breaking these rules is punishment at the discretion of your school principal. That may include suspension from riding the bus. Serious or repeated misbehavior might cause suspension or expulsion from school.

If you have any questions, please contact All-Star Transportation’s Wolcott office at 203-879-1334 or email brenda.johnson@all-startransportation.com.