Waterbury Resource Links

Waterbury School Bus Routes

All-Star Transportation’s Waterbury office serves students with special needs and those enrolled in early childhood programs. Its bus routes are not on the Waterbury schools website and can change daily. Parents / Guardians can call Waterbury dispatch at 203-753-8366 to confirm bus numbers.

NOTE: The time for each bus route is the approximate time the bus will make its first pickup in the morning. Adjustments will be made as necessary and as soon as possible. Students should be at their stops 5-10 minutes before the time listed on the bus route. The stop times can vary 5-10 minutes either way, depending on traffic, weather and the number of students riding the bus.

Please do not worry if a bus is late, especially at the start of a school year when it typically takes a few days for kindergarten children and new students to become accustomed to the bus routes and schedules. If, however, you have concerns about your bus being consistently late over a period of several days, please contact the Waterbury office at 203-753-8366.

It is important that students remember to stand at least 10 feet from the road and not move toward the bus until the bus driver nods his or her head signaling that it is safe to board the bus.


Waterbury Regular School Hours

Listed below are the regular school hours and bell times.

School Bell Times:

Crosby High School – 7:20 a.m. – 1:50 p.m.
Kennedy High School – 7:20 a.m. – 1:50 p.m.
Waterbury Arts Magnet School – 7:25 a.m. – 1:55 p.m.
Waterbury Career Academy High School – 7:20 a.m. – 1:50 p.m.
Wilby High School – 7:20 a.m. – 1:50 p.m.
North End Middle School – 7:50 a.m. – 2:20 p.m.
Wallace Middle School – 7:50 a.m. – 2:20 p.m.
West Side Middle School – 7:50 a.m. – 2:20 p.m.
Bucks Hill Elementary School – 8:35 a.m. – 2:50 p.m.
Bunker Hill Elementary School – 8:35 a.m. – 2:50 p.m.
B.W. Tinker Elementary School – 8:05 a.m. – 2:20 p.m.
Carrington Elementary School – 8:35 a.m. – 2:50 p.m.
Chase Elementary School – 8:35 a.m. – 2:50 p.m.
Driggs Elementary School – 8:05 a.m. – 2:20 p.m.
Duggan Elementary School – 8:05 a.m. – 2:20 p.m.
E.J. Kingsbury Elementary School – 8:35 a.m. – 2:50 p.m.
Generali Elementary School – 8:35 a.m. – 2:50 p.m.
John G. Gilmartin Elementary School – 8:35 a.m. – 2:50 p.m.
Hopeville Elementary School – 8:35 a.m. – 2:50 p.m.
Maloney Magnet Elementary School – 8:35 a.m. – 2:50 p.m.
Jonathan Reed Elementary School – 8:35 a.m. – 2:50 p.m.
Regan Elementary School – 8:35 a.m. – 2:50 p.m.
Rotella Interdistrict Magnet School – 9:05 a.m. – 3:20 p.m.
Sprague Elementary School – 8:05 a.m. – 2:20 p.m.
Walsh Elementary School – 8:05 a.m. – 2:20 p.m.
Washington Elementary School – 8:05 a.m. – 2:20 p.m.
Wendall Cross Elementary School – 8:35 a.m. – 2:50 p.m.
Woodrow Wilson Elementary School – 8:35 a.m. – 2:50 p.m.


Waterbury School Delays / Dismissal Times

Listed below are the school hours for early dismissal and delayed openings.

2-Hour Delayed Opening Start Times

Crosby High School – 9:20 a.m
Kennedy High School – 9:20 a.m
Waterbury Arts Magnet School – 9:25 a.m.
Waterbury Career Academy High School – 9:20 a.m.
Wilby High School – 9:20 a.m.
North End Middle School – 9:50 a.m.
Wallace Middle School – 9:50 a.m.
West Side Middle School – 9:50 a.m.
Bucks Hill Elementary School – 10:35 a.m.
Bunker Hill Elementary School – 10:35 a.m.
B.W. Tinker Elementary School – 10:05 a.m.
Carrington Elementary School – 10:35 a.m.
Chase Elementary School – 10:35 a.m.
Driggs Elementary School – 10:05 a.m.
Duggan Elementary School – 10:05 a.m.
E.J. Kingsbury Elementary School – 10:35 a.m.
Generali Elementary School – 10:35 a.m.
John G. Gilmartin Elementary School – 10:35 a.m.
Hopeville Elementary School – 10:35 a.m.
Maloney Magnet Elementary School – 10:35 a.m.
Jonathan Reed Elementary School – 10:35 a.m.
Regan Elementary School – 10:35 a.m.
Rotella Interdistrict Magnet School – 11:05 a.m.
Sprague Elementary School – 10:05 a.m.
Walsh Elementary School – 10:05 a.m.
Washington Elementary School – 10:05 a.m.
Wendall Cross Elementary School – 10:35 a.m.
Woodrow Wilson Elementary School – 10:35 a.m.

Early Dismissal Due To Inclement Weather

Crosby High School – 11:00 a.m.
Kennedy High School – 11:00 a.m.
Waterbury Arts Magnet School – 11:05 a.m.
Waterbury Career Academy High School – 11:00 a.m.
Wilby High School – 11:00 a.m.
North End Middle School -11:30 a.m.
Wallace Middle School – 11:30 a.m.
West Side Middle School – 11:30 a.m.
Bucks Hill Elementary School – 12:00 p.m.
Bunker Hill Elementary School – 12:00 p.m.
B.W. Tinker Elementary School 11:30 a.m.
Carrington Elementary School – 12:00 p.m.
Chase Elementary School – 12:00 p.m.
Driggs Elementary School – 11:30 a.m.
Duggan Elementary School – 11:30 a.m.
E.J. Kingsbury Elementary School – 12:00 p.m.
Generali Elementary School – 12:00 p.m.
John G. Gilmartin Elementary School – 12:00 p.m.
Hopeville Elementary School – 12:00 p.m.
Maloney Magnet Elementary School – 12:00 p.m.
Jonathan Reed Elementary School – 12:00 p.m.
Regan Elementary School – 12:00 p.m.
Rotella Interdistrict Magnet School – 12:30 p.m.
Sprague Elementary School – 11:30 a.m.
Walsh Elementary School – 12:00 p.m.
Washington Elementary School – 11:30 a.m.
Wendall Cross Elementary School – 12:00 p.m.
Woodrow Wilson Elementary School – 12:00 p.m.



Inclement Weather

When the weather causes a delay or school closing, buses will follow the procedures set by Waterbury Public Schools. The schools’ weather policy can be found here.


Bus Pick-Up / Drop-Off Procedure

All students will be dropped-off at their assigned bus stops and must be met by a parent or an authorized adult/caregiver, or they will be returned to his/her home school or to the Waterbury Public Schools Family Intake Center at 1 Jefferson Square, Waterbury. The Center’s phone number is 203-346-3511.


Bus Stop Waiver / Changes

All address changes must be made through the student’s school or by utilizing the Waterbury Public Schools Family Intake Center located at 1 Jefferson Square, Waterbury or by calling the Center at 203-346-3511. All-Star Transportation cannot take address changes. It takes All-Star Transportation two to three days to revise a route after it receives documentation for an address change.


School Bus Rules and Regulations

The school bus is an extension of the classroom and students are expected to maintain behavior acceptable in a classroom setting. With that in mind, here are some important rules:

1. Students should be at their bus stop five minutes prior to their scheduled pickup time.

2. Students should stand back 10 to 15 feet from the road whenever possible.

3. Students should wait for the school bus to come to a complete stop and for the driver to nod his/her head before approaching the bus.

4. Children should never run after the bus as it pulls away as the driver may not see them.

5. If students need to cross in front of the bus, they should wait until the bus driver nods his / her head to signal it is safe to cross the street.

6. Students should cross at least 10 feet in front of the bus; if you can’t see the driver then the driver can’t see you.

7. If a student drops something in front of the bus, the student should leave the item where it fell until getting the driver’s attention and permission to retrieve the item.

8. No student should ever run towards / from the rear, alongside of a bus. A driver may not see a student in some danger zone blind spots.

9. Shout out to get the driver’s attention if you need them to remain stopped for any reason.

10. Be courteous, no profane language.

11. Do not eat or drink on the bus.

12. Keep the bus clean – put all litter in trash cans available on all buses.

13. Cooperate with the driver.

14. No smoking, including electronic cigarettes / vaping.

15. Do not destroy bus equipment / fixtures.

16. Remain seated until the bus is fully stopped.

17. Keep hands, heads and feet inside the bus.

18. The bus driver has the authority to assign seats.

If you have any questions, please contact All-Star Transportation’s Waterbury office at 203-753-8366 or email ed.costa@all-startransportation.com.